My science project is on Giraffes The Giraffe is the tallest mammal
"Has been a lifesaver so many times!"
- Catherine Rampell, student @ University of Washington
"Exactly the help I needed."
- Jennifer Hawes, student @ San Jose State
"The best place for brainstorming ideas."
- Michael Majchrowicz, student @ University of Kentucky
My science project is on Giraffes. The Giraffe is the tallest mammal
in the world. Giraffes have very long necks with a short, upstanding mane,
high shoulders which slope steeply, and long legs that are nearly equal in
length. The male weight can range to 2420-4250, and the female can range
to 1540-2600. The Giraffes can stand up to 18 feet long. They mostly live and
come from sub-Sahara Africa. Giraffes are herbivores, and their long necks
help them to reach the leaves and shoots of thorny acacia trees.
The Giraffes scientific name is camelopardalis which is the Latin
version of comeleopard. During 46 B.C., Rome, Giraffes were thought to be
a huge camel, with spots like a leopard. But later learned the Giraffe has
neither these animal combinations.
The way Giraffes give birth is standing up, they can even do it while
sleeping. New born calves, which are baby giraffes, begin their lives
by falling 6 feet to the ground. Usually a calve stands 6 feet tall and is able
to stand after birth. They are highly attuned to danger thanks to their height
and good sense of smell and eyesight. They can be fast and can reach
speeds of up to 35 mph.
Females spend over 12 hours a day looking, while males are less.
Night mostly spent lying down ruminating, especially hours after dark and
before dawn. A Giraffe has 2 ways of getting around which is walking and
galloping. The long legs and short trunk decree an ambling walk, with the
entire weight supported alternatively on the left and right legs, like camels.
The long neck moves in a synchrony to maintain balance. It can gallop up to
37 mph. The forelegs and hind legs work in pairs like a running rabbit. When
they drink, a giraffe must either straddle or bend its forelegs.
The giraffe is sociable and nonterritorial, living in loose, open herds. At
a moment a giraffe may be in a herd with all males, all females, and youngens,
or bothe sexs of all ages. There are no leaders and minimum coordination
of herd movements. The fluid nature of giraffes society reflects the need to
spend most of its time feeding and to move independently between spaced
trees, and size that makes it unnecessary to bunch together for mutual security.
Height and good eyesight helps giraffes to maintain visual contact at long
distances. In fact they rarely bunched together, unless they are attracted to
the same type of tree. They get nervous around the presence of a lion or
aggregated at open areas. Females are more sociable then males and
hardly ou of sight of other females. The mothers of the calves associate most
consisently, at least sometimes because of mutual females. The males stay
in herds until they fully grow their resemblance to females at about 3 years,
after they join bachelor herds. They sooner or later leave their natal range,
where the females stay put. Home ranges of adults and subadults of the
two sexes average 63 miles square in Tsavo NP(163 km square), hut
vary enormously from2 up to 252 miles square(5-654 km square).
The spots of a giraffe are like fingerprints. There are distinct types of
spots depending on the specie, but each giraffe is born with a certain design
that never changes.
Giraffes are very fond of fruits, sausage trees, and maroela berries.
Unfortunately the maroela berries upsets their stomaches. Also if they eat
a lot of these berries, they become intoxicated. When a giraffe is intoxicated
(drunk) they become in serious danger. I could hurt its self, like break a leg.
There favorite foods are spiny acacia(an umbrella shaped tree with small
leaves among the tufts of the 3 inch thorns) and the young whistling thorn
acacia. When there are amny acacia trees, the giraffes become fat. Acacia
trees are very nutritious and moist. They contain everything a giraffe needs
except calcium and sodium. They get the minerals by licking natural salt
deposits and chewing the bones of the dead animals.
Giraffes have a big appetite and each day they spend hours eating.
A large male giraffe can eat seventy-five pounds of food everyday. Lotís of
nourishement is needed to supply energy
View Full Essay
Giraffes, Lion, Reticulated giraffe, Rhodesian giraffe
More Free Essays Like This